2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 41 - Gasoline, Lubricating Oils And Other Petroleum Products
Section 39-41-90. Complaints, tests of safety and value of products; certain sales prohibited.
SC Code § 39-41-90 (2022)
Whenever a complaint is made to the Department of Agriculture in regard to power, illuminating or heating qualities of any petroleum product sold in this State, the Commissioner shall cause a sample of such petroleum product complained of to be procured and have it thoroughly analyzed and tested as to safety or value for power or heating purposes or illuminating qualities. If such analysis or other tests shall show that the petroleum product is either unsafe or of inferior quality for power, heating or illuminating purposes, its sale shall be forbidden and reports of the result shall be sent to the person making the complaint and to the manufacturer of such petroleum product.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-409; 1952 Code Section 66-409; 1942 Code Section 6581; 1932 Code Section 6581; Civ. C. '22 Section 3491; 1913 (28) 204; 1936 (39) 1615; 1941 (42) 119; 1981 Act No. 130, Section 6.