2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 41 - Gasoline, Lubricating Oils And Other Petroleum Products
Section 39-41-190. Penalties.
SC Code § 39-41-190 (2022)
A person who fails to comply with this article for which no other penalty is provided specifically, fails to comply with regulations authorized by Section 39-41-150, or hinders or obstructs the Commissioner of Agriculture or his authorized representative in the enforcement of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than sixty days.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-419; 1952 Code Section 66-419; 1942 Code Section 6585; 1932 Code Section 6585; Civ. C. '22 Section 3495; 1913 (28) 204; 1933 (38) 267; 1934 (38) 1398; 1936 (39) 1615; 1941 (42) 119; 1994 Act No. 469, Section 6, eff July 14, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1994 amendment substituted "must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than sixty days" for "shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days", and made minor wording changes throughout the remainder of the section.