2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 41 - Gasoline, Lubricating Oils And Other Petroleum Products
Section 39-41-185. Labeling of petroleum product dispensers.
SC Code § 39-41-185 (2022)
(A) A motor fuel retail dealer may not transfer, sell, dispense, or offer petroleum products for sale in South Carolina unless every dispenser is posted clearly with the complete registered brand name for the petroleum products being dispensed including the amount of alcohol, ethanol, and methanol, if any, and the octane number. The dispenser labeling must be in the same size and type lettering for all parts of the brand name including that portion of the brand name disclosing alcohol content and amount.
(B) The labeling must be conspicuous and legible to a customer when viewed from the driver's position of a motor vehicle positioned in front of the dispenser.
(C) Kerosene dispensers must be labeled as either 1-K or 2-K. 2-K dispensers must display the following in lettering at least one inch in height: "Not suitable for use in nonflue-connected heaters".
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 469, Section 1, eff July 14, 1994.