2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 31 - South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act
Section 33-31-1403. Notices to the Attorney General.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-31-1403 (2022)
(a) A nonprofit organization shall give the Attorney General written notice that it intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of dissolution to the Secretary of State. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution. The nonprofit organization shall submit to the Secretary of State copies of all documents provided to the Attorney General at the time of the filing of the articles of dissolution.
(b) No assets may be transferred or conveyed by a public benefit or religious corporation as part of the dissolution process until twenty days after it has given the written notice required by subsection (a) to the Attorney General or until the Attorney General has consented in writing to the dissolution, or indicated in writing that he will take no action in respect to the transfer or conveyance, whichever is earlier.
(c) When all or substantially all of the assets of a public benefit corporation have been transferred or conveyed following approval of dissolution, the board shall deliver to the Attorney General a list showing those, other than creditors, to whom the assets were transferred or conveyed. The list shall indicate the addresses of each person, other than creditors, who received assets and indicate what assets each received.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 384, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 220, Section 2, eff June 8, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote subsection (a).