2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 19 - Prisoners Of War Commission
Section 25-19-10. Prisoners of war commission; members; terms; vacancies.
There is established a Prisoner of War Commission in South Carolina composed of one member from each congressional district and one member from the State at large, to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of a majority of the Senate members representing the congressional district involved and a majority of the House of Representatives members representing the congressional district involved. A chairman must be elected annually by the commission from its membership. All members must be former prisoners of war. The South Carolina Department of the American Ex-Prisoners of War may submit to the Governor names and biographical data on former prisoners of war willing and able to serve. Their terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 545, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 9, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment removed ", except that the initial members from the first, third, and fifth congressional districts shall serve for terms of two years" and made other, nonsubstantive, changes.