2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 24 - Mentally Ill Or Insane Defendants
Section 17-24-30. Form of verdict.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 17-24-30 (2022)
In a prosecution for a crime when the affirmative defense of insanity is raised sufficiently by the defendant, or when sufficient evidence of a mental disease or defect of the defendant is admitted into evidence, the trier of fact shall find under the applicable law, and the verdict must so state, whether the defendant is:
(1) guilty;
(2) not guilty;
(3) not guilty by reason of insanity; or
(4) guilty but mentally ill.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 396, Section 3; 1988 Act No. 323, Section 3; 1989 Act No. 93, Section 3.