2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 15 - Bail And Recognizances
Section 17-15-200. Persons to whom a deposit in lieu of bond, recognizance, or undertaking must be paid.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 17-15-200 (2022)
Whenever such bond, recognizance or undertaking is required or authorized to be given in any criminal proceeding:
(1) In the courts of general sessions of this State the sum of money deposited in lieu thereof shall be paid to the clerk of the court of general sessions in which the proceeding is pending;
(2) In the Supreme Court or the court of appeals the sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court or the court of appeals; and
(3) In a magistrates court or other court of inferior jurisdiction such sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the court of common pleas and general sessions for the county in which such magistrates court or other court of inferior jurisdiction shall be.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-314; 1952 Code Section 17-314; 1942 Code Section 348; 1932 Code Section 348; Civ. P. '22 Section 304; Civ. C. '12 Section 3937; Civ. C. '02 Section 2834; 1897 (22) 424; 1999 Act No. 55, Section 23.