2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - Offenses Against The Person
Section 16-3-26. Punishment for murder; notice to defense attorney of solicitor's intention to seek death penalty; appointment of attorneys for indigent; investigative, expert or other services.
(A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B)(1) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court. Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent represented by court-appointed, private counsel.
(C)(1) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense, of fees and expenses not to exceed twenty thousand dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Payment of such fees and expenses may be ordered in cases where the defendant is an indigent represented by either court-appointed, private counsel or the public defender.
* * *