2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 27 - Electric Utilities And Electric Cooperatives
Section 58-27-620. Service rights of and restrictions on electric suppliers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 58-27-620 (2021)
With respect to service in all areas outside the corporate limits of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
(1) Every electric supplier shall have the right to serve:
(a) all premises being served by it, or to which any of its facilities for service are attached on July 1, 1969;
(b) subject to paragraph (d)(i) of this subsection, all premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are located wholly within three hundred feet of the electric supplier's lines as the lines exist on July 1, 1969;
(c) subject to paragraph (d)(i) of this subsection, all premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are located wholly within three hundred feet of lines that the electric supplier constructs to serve consumers that it has the right to serve or acquires after July 1, 1969; provided, however, that an electric supplier shall not have the right to serve premises wholly within a service area assigned to another electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640 from a line constructed after the date of the assignment;
(d) if chosen by the consumer, any premises initially requiring electric service after July 1, 1969, which are:
(i) located wholly or partially within three hundred feet of the lines of the electric supplier and also wholly or partially within three hundred feet of the lines of another electric supplier, as each of the supplier's lines exist on July 1, 1969, or as extended to serve consumers that the supplier has the right to serve or as acquired after July 1, 1969;
(ii) not located wholly within three hundred feet of the lines of any electric supplier and are not located partially within three hundred feet of the lines of two or more electric suppliers, unless the premises are located wholly or partially within an area assigned to an electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640;
(iii) located partially within a service area assigned to the electric supplier and partially within a service area assigned to another electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640 or are located partially within a service area assigned to the electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640 and partially within three hundred feet of the lines of another electric supplier, or are located partially within three hundred feet of the lines of the electric supplier, as the lines exist on July 1, 1969, or as extended to serve consumers it has the right to serve or as acquired after that date, and partially within a service area assigned to another electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640; and
(iv) located only partially within a service area assigned to one electric supplier pursuant to Section 58-27-640 and are located wholly outside the service area assigned to other electric suppliers and are located wholly more than three hundred feet from other electric suppliers' lines, and any electric supplier not so chosen by the consumer in any of the situations described in this paragraph (d) shall not thereafter furnish service to the premises. The choice of the consumer in the situations described in this paragraph (d) must be controlling, and the Public Service Commission shall have no authority to order any other supplier to serve the consumer, except as provided in Section 58-27-660;
(e) with respect to the above provisions of Section 58-27-620(1)(d), a premises consisting of multiple buildings, structures, or facilities, is deemed to be located partially within three hundred feet of a supplier's line having service rights if:
(i) at least twenty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is due to a single building, structure, or facility located wholly or partially within three hundred feet of the line having service rights;
(ii) a minimum of eighty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is to be served to buildings, structures, or facilities located wholly within two thousand feet of the line having service rights;
(iii) service is rendered through only one meter to all buildings, structures, or facilities constituting the premises;
(f) with respect to the above provisions of Section 58-27-620(1)(d)(iii), a premises consisting of multiple buildings, structures, or facilities is deemed to be located partially within a supplier's territory if:
(i) at least twenty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is due to a single building, structure, or facility located wholly or partially within the supplier's territory;
(ii) a minimum of eighty percent of the total connected electric load of the premises, as determined by the final site plan submitted for construction permits, is to be served to buildings, structures, or facilities located wholly within two thousand feet of the supplier's territory; and
(iii) service is rendered through only one meter to all buildings, structures, or facilities constituting the premises;
(g) all premises located wholly within the service area assigned to it pursuant to Section 58-27-640; and
(h) all premises being served by it pursuant to the provisions of Section 58-27-620(2) as it existed before the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58.
* * *