2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
Section 56-3-6000. Armed Services special license plates.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-3-6000 (2021)
Section effective until May 6, 2022.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a distinct and separate special license plate for the United States Army, the United States Navy, the United States Marines Corps, the United States Air Force, and the United States Coast Guard for use on private passenger motor vehicles and motorcycles owned or leased by residents of this State. The biennial fee for each special license plate issued for a branch of the military is the regular motor vehicle license plate fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus thirty dollars.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license plate fee must be disbursed in equal amounts to the various county Veterans' Administration offices to be used for operational expenses.
(C) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the requirements for production, collection, and distribution of fees for these license plates are those set forth in Section 56-3-8100.
(D) The department shall imprint the special license plates with a distinctive emblem approved by the United States Department of Defense and United States Department of Transportation, as applicable, which distinguishes each branch of the United States Armed Services.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 158, Section 3, eff June 10, 2005; 2008 Act No. 347, Section 8, eff June 16, 2008; 2012 Act No. 272, Section 29, eff December 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 38, Sections 2, 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 2. Articles 7, 8, 14, 15, 16, 33, 38, 43, 53, 55, 56, 63, 68, 74, 84, 88, 99, 101, 102, 103, 104, 106, 107, 110, 111, 112, 115, 116, 117, 129, 131, 132, 143, and 144, Chapter 3, Title 56 are repealed.
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect one year after approval by the Governor."