2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
Section 56-3-10110. Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield special license plates.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-3-10110 (2021)
Section effective until May 6, 2022.
(A) The department may issue "Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield Veteran" special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger-carrying motor vehicles or light pickups as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names who are veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield who served on active duty in the Persian Gulf at anytime during the period of August 2, 1990, to February 28, 1991. The motor vehicle owner must present the department with a DD214, or other official documentation that states that he served on active duty during Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield, along with his application for this special license plate. The special license plate may have imprinted on it an emblem, a seal, or other symbol that honors veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of twenty dollars.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the department in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be placed in the state's general fund.
(C) The guidelines for the production of a special license plate under this section must meet the requirements of Section 56-3-8100.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 297, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 12, 2008).
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 38, Sections 2, 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 2. Articles 7, 8, 14, 15, 16, 33, 38, 43, 53, 55, 56, 63, 68, 74, 84, 88, 99, 101, 102, 103, 104, 106, 107, 110, 111, 112, 115, 116, 117, 129, 131, 132, 143, and 144, Chapter 3, Title 56 are repealed.
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect one year after approval by the Governor."
Article 102
Operation Enduring Freedom Veteran Special License Plates