2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 15 - Regulation Of Manufacturers, Distributors And Dealers
Section 56-15-90. Failure to renew, termination or restriction of transfer of franchise; determining reasonable compensation for value of dealership franchise.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-15-90 (2021)
(A) It is unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, without due cause, to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make, to terminate a franchise or to unreasonably restrict the transfer of a franchise. In the event of a termination for due cause, the dealer must receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business and compensation for its dealership facilities or location as provided in subsection (C).
(B)(1) In determining the fair and reasonable compensation for a business, pursuant to subsection (A) or (D), the value of the business shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) the dealer cost for all new untitled, undamaged, and unaltered motor vehicles in the dealer's inventory with less than one thousand miles on the odometer, purchased from the manufacturer or from another same line-make dealer in the ordinary course of business within twenty-four months of termination;
(b) the dealer cost for all new, unused, and undamaged parts and motor vehicle supplies listed in the manufacturer's or distributor's current parts catalog and still in the original, resalable merchandising package and in unbroken lots, purchased from the manufacturer or distributor;
(c) the fair market value of equipment, furnishings, and signage bearing a trademark or trade name of the manufacturer or line make which are in useable and good condition, normal wear and tear excepted, that have not been substantially altered or damaged, required by the manufacturer or distributor and purchased from the manufacturer, distributor, or their approved sources, provided the manufacturer is entitled to an offset for any monetary compensation provided to the dealer at the original purchase of the items;
(d) the fair market value of special tools and automotive service equipment owned by the dealer that were designated as special tools or equipment required by and purchased from the manufacturer or distributor, if the tools and equipment are in useable and good condition, normal wear and tear excepted; and
(e) the reasonable cost of return shipping and handling charges incurred as a result of returning such items.
(2) Provided that a new motor vehicle dealer has clear title to the inventory and other items and is in a position to convey that title to the manufacturer, the payments required under this section shall be paid by the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor within ninety days of the effective date of the termination, nonrenewal, or cancellation of a franchise. If the inventory or other items are subject to a security interest, the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor may make payment jointly to the dealer and the holder of the security interest.
(C)(1) Within ninety days of the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise by a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, due to a dealer's poor sales and service performance, or due to the discontinuation of a line-make, the party shall pay the franchisee an amount equal to:
(a) the franchisee's reasonable cost to rent or lease its dealership facility or location for one year or the unexpired term of the lease or rental period, whichever is less; or
(b) the reasonable rental value of the facilities or location for one year if the franchisee owns the facility or location.
(2) If more than one franchise is being terminated, canceled, or not renewed, then the reimbursement shall be prorated equally among the different manufacturers, wholesalers, distributors, and franchisors. If the facility is used for the operations of more than one franchise and only one is being terminated, then the reasonable rent shall be paid based upon the prorated portion of new vehicle sales for the previous year attributable to the line make being terminated, canceled, or nonrenewed for the prior one-year period.
(D) In the event a franchisee terminates the franchise agreement with the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, it is unlawful for the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor to not abide by the provisions included in subsection (B) in determining fair and reasonable compensation to the dealer. However, the requirements of subsection (B) do not apply to a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal due to the sale of the assets or stock of a motor vehicle franchisee.
(E)(1) If a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal occurs pursuant to item (2), then the manufacturer or distributor shall compensate the dealer in an amount at least equivalent to the fair market value of the franchise as of:
(a) the date the franchisor announces the action that results in termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal;
(b) the date the action that results in termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal first became general knowledge; or
(c) the day eighteen months before the date on which the notice of termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal is issued, whichever amount is higher.
(2) The provisions of this subsection apply if a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal occurs as a result of:
(a) any change in ownership, operation, or control of all or any part of the business of the manufacturer or distributor, whether by sale or transfer of assets, corporate stock or other equity interest, assignment, merger, consolidation, combination, joint venture, redemption, operation of law or otherwise;
(b) the termination, suspension, or cessation of a part or all of the business operations of the manufacturer or distributor; or
* * *