2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 5 - Marine Resources Act
Section 50-5-2730. Federal fishing regulations declared to be law of State; exceptions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-5-2730 (2021)
(A) Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.
(B) This provision does not apply to black sea bass (Centropristis striata) whose lawful catch limit is five fish per person per day or the same as the federal limit for black sea bass, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size is thirteen inches total length. Additionally, there is no closed season on the catching of black sea bass (Centropristis striata).
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 14; 2002 Act No. 342, Section 47; 2013 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff June 13, 2013; 2016 Act No. 166 (H.4709), Section 2, eff April 29, 2016; 2018 Act No. 210 (S.1111), Section 1, eff May 17, 2018; 2021 Act No. 15 (H.3684), Section 2, eff April 12, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment designated paragraph (A) and added paragraph (B).
2016 Act No. 166, Section 2, in (B), inserted paragraph designator (1), and added (2), relating to cobia.
2018 Act No. 210, Section 1, in (B), in (2), in the second sentence, substituted "a minimum size requirement of thirty-six inches in fork length" for "the size limit established by federal regulation" and "June first to April thirtieth" for "June 1 to April 30", and in the third sentence, substituted "May first to May thirty-first" for "May 1 to May 31", and made nonsubstantive changes.
2021 Act No. 15, Section 2, rewrote (B), removing the exception for cobia.