2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 27 - Employment And Workforce - General Provisions
Section 41-27-210. Employer.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 41-27-210 (2021)
"Employer" means:
(1) Any employing unit which during any calendar year prior to January 1, 1972, in each of twenty different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, had in employment four or more individuals, irrespective of whether the same individuals were employed in each such week. For the purpose of this section, active officers of a corporation shall be counted as in employment.
(2) Any employing unit, which, after December 31, 1971:
(a) In any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid for service in employment wages of fifteen hundred dollars or more; or
(b) For some portion of a day in each of twenty different calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either the current or the preceding year, had in employment at least one individual (irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in each such day);
(3) Any individual or other legal entity which acquired substantially all of the business of another which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title and continues such acquired business; provided, however, that if only a part of the business of another is acquired the employing unit acquiring such part shall not be deemed an employer unless such part, if conducted separately, would have been liable as an employer under such chapters.
(4) Any individual or other legal entity which acquired substantially all of the business of another employing unit, if the employment record of such employing unit subsequent to such acquisition, together with the employment record of the acquired business prior to such acquisition, both within the same calendar year, will be sufficient to constitute such employing unit an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title under item (2) of this section; provided, however, that if only a part of the business of another is acquired by an individual or other legal entity the employment record of such part prior to acquisition shall be considered and not the whole employment record of the business from which such part was acquired as if such part was conducted.
(5) Any employing unit for which:
(a) Service in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(2)(a) is performed after December 31, 1971; or
(b) Service in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(2)(b) is performed after December 31, 1977.
(6) Any employing unit for which service in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) is performed after December 31, 1971.
(7) Any employing unit for which service in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(5) is performed after December 31, 1977.
(8) Any employing unit for which service in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(6) is performed after December 31, 1977.
(9) Any employing unit which has elected to become fully subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title pursuant to Section 41-37-20.
(10)(a) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than domestic service is also performed is an employer under paragraphs (2), (5), (6), or (7) of this section, the wages paid or the employment of an employee performing domestic service after December 31, 1977, shall not be taken into account.
(b) In determining whether or not an employing unit for which service other than agricultural labor is also performed is an employer under paragraphs (2), (5), (6), or (8) of this section, the wages paid or the employment of an employee performing service in agricultural labor after December 31, 1977, shall not be taken into account. If an employing unit is determined an employer of agricultural labor, such employing unit shall be determined an employer for purposes of paragraph (2) of this section.
(11) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment includes service that would constitute employment but for the fact that the service is considered to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election provided by an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the department and an agency charged with the administration of another state or federal unemployment compensation law.
(12) For purposes of paragraphs (2)(b), (4) and (7), if any calendar week includes both December thirty-first and January first, the days of that week up to January first shall be deemed one calendar week and the days beginning January first another such week.
(13) Any Native American tribe or tribal unit for which service in employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is performed.
(14) Any employing unit which is liable under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is a covered employer immediately upon having its first South Carolina employment, regardless of the number of employees working in South Carolina or the period for which they are employed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-12; 1952 Code Section 68-11; 1942 Code Section 7035-99; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1940 (41) 1630; 1941 (42) 358, 369; 1945 (44) 377; 1955 (49) 480; 1961 (52) 166; 1966 (54) 2640; 1971 (57) 950; 1972 (57) 2309; 1973 (58) 248; 1977 Act No. 161 Section 1; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 1; 2002 Act No. 306, Section 2, eff June 5, 2002; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 16, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment added paragraphs (13) and (14).
The 2010 amendment in subsection (11) substituted "department" for "commission" following "Section 41-27-550 by the"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.