2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 25 - Private Personnel Placement Services
Section 41-25-30. License required; application for license; fee; bond; claims against licensee; service of summons; place of operation of agency; no license to issue where previous application denied or license revoked.
* * *
(I) All claims or suits brought against a licensee may be brought in the name of the person damaged upon the bond deposited with the Secretary and may be transferred and assigned as other claims for damages in civil suits. The amount of damages claimed by the plaintiff, and not the penalty designated in the bond, determines the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is brought. If a licensee has departed from the State with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid the service of a summons in an action brought under this section, service must be made upon the surety. A copy of the summons must be mailed to the last known post office address of the residence of the licensee as shown by the records of the Secretary. The service is deemed to be made when not less than the number of days has intervened between the date of service and the return of the same as provided by law.
(J) No license may be granted to conduct a private personnel placement service in a residence or rooms used for living purposes, where boarders or lodgers are kept, where meals are served, where persons sleep, or, in connection with a building or premises, where intoxicating liquors are sold to be consumed on premises, except cafes and restaurants in office buildings.
However, if the licensee has maintained a South Carolina State Placement Service license for three consecutive years, or has attained the national CPC designation, including two years of service, the licensee may by licensed to operate from a private residence if desired but must be in accordance with other applicable federal, state, and local laws and zoning ordinances. In addition, a person who is handicapped or incapacitated for a period of time could be allowed a waiver for that period of time to work from a private residence.
(K) No license may be issued if the applicant has had a previous application which was denied or a license which has been revoked within the United States or its possessions or territories. No person may own, wholly or in part, nor manage a private personnel placement service who previously has been denied or had revoked his license to operate a private personnel placement service within the United States or its possessions or territories. The Secretary, depending upon the seriousness of the offense causing the denial or revocation of the license, after a suitable period of three months to one year, may allow the person, upon full compliance, to reapply for a license.
(L) If a licensee relocates its offices before filing the annual renewal notice, he shall submit a written notice of the change of address to the Secretary containing a notarized statement that the new location conforms to licensing requirements.
(M) If a licensee ceases to operate or goes out of business, he shall notify the Secretary in writing of the action and return the license to the Secretary.
(N) If a business is sold to a new owner, the previous owner shall notify the Secretary in writing of the action and return the license to the Secretary and state to whom the business is being sold. That business may not operate until the new owner has obtained a new license.
(O) Private Personnel Placement Services licenses are nontransferable absolutely and unconditionally.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 40-432; 1968 (55) 2846; 1981 Act No. 107 Section 1; 1985 Act No. 149, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 147, Section 2, eff June 8, 1989; 1992 Act No. 477, Section 1, eff June 17, 1992; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II Section 9F, eff July 1, 1992.
Effect of Amendment
The 1989 amendment in subsection (k), added ", anywhere within the United States, its possessions or territories" in the two places it appears.
* * *