2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 25 - Private Personnel Placement Services
Section 41-25-30. License required; application for license; fee; bond; claims against licensee; service of summons; place of operation of agency; no license to issue where previous application denied or license revoked.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 41-25-30 (2021)
(A) No person or firm may engage in the private personnel placement service business in South Carolina unless the person or firm has a current license for the business as provided in this chapter.
(B) An application for license must be made to the Secretary for each location. If the agency is owned by:
(1) an individual, the application must be made by him;
(2) a partnership, the application must be made by all of the partners;
(3) a corporation, an association, or a society, the application must be made by the president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer and by a person owning twenty percent or more of the stock.
(C) Each application must be written and in a form prescribed by the Secretary and must contain:
(1) the name and address of the applicant;
(2) the name under which the agency is to be conducted;
(3) the street and number of the building or place where the business is to be conducted;
(4) the business or occupations engaged in by the applicant previously;
(5) whether the applicant has previously held or applied, whether granted or denied, for a private personnel placement service license within the United States or its possessions or territories;
(6) the name and address of the individual who actually will direct and operate the placement activities;
(7) the name and present address of the last employer of the individual;
(8) a verification from a newspaper of the greatest circulation in the county of the applicant's location that a public notification containing the information required in the application has been included in the newspaper on at least one occasion before the filing;
(9) a certification by a licensed member of the South Carolina Bar that all requirements of the laws of South Carolina have been met.
(D) The application must be accompanied by an application fee of two hundred dollars and a license fee of one hundred dollars and verification of a surety bond of three thousand dollars or other security equal to twenty-five thousand dollars in a form approved by the Attorney General and deposited with the Secretary. The Secretary shall issue a license after thirty days following receipt of the application unless there is a reason for the Secretary to believe on the basis of a complaint and investigation that the applicant is not in compliance with this chapter. The application for a license must be denied and the license fee refunded if the Secretary determines that the applicant is not in compliance. The application fee must not be refunded.
(E) The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the bond may not exceed the sum of the bond. The surety on the bond may cancel the bond upon giving thirty days written notice to the Secretary and the Private Personnel Placement Service and is relieved of liability for a breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation. Failure to maintain a surety bond in force or have other security filed with the Secretary of twenty-five thousand dollars constitutes disqualification for retaining a license. The Secretary shall allow ten working days after notification to the licensee for requalification before revoking that license. The business may not operate until proof of surety bond, or other security of twenty-five thousand dollars, has been established with the Secretary.
(F) Licenses are issued for two years beginning January first through December thirty-first twenty-four months later unless turned in or revoked by the Secretary. Licenses must be renewed biennially.
(G) The Secretary shall mail annual license renewal forms to the last known address of each licensee by November first. If license renewal forms are not received by a licensee for any cause, the licensee shall request a license renewal form from the Secretary's office. Every licensee shall file a biennial license renewal in a form and manner suitable to the Secretary postmarked not later than the last day of December. The renewal form must be accompanied by a renewal fee of one hundred dollars. If license renewal forms are not received by the Secretary's office the first week of January, the Secretary shall notify the licensee in writing that the licensee shall pay a one hundred dollar late penalty and that the licensee has thirty days from the date of notice to comply with licensing requirements. If compliance is not met within the specified time, the Secretary shall deny license renewal, return the license fee, and notify that business to cease operation and make public notification of closure of the service in the newspaper of the greatest circulation in the county in which it is located.
(H) If a written complaint by a person to the Secretary reveals that a licensee or firm is not in compliance with Section 41-25-30, the Secretary shall notify the licensee or firm of the alleged violation in writing and allow thirty days from the date of notice for response to and compliance with this chapter. If no response is received within thirty days, the Secretary shall investigate the alleged violation, and if the licensee or firm is found to be in violation of this chapter, deny or revoke that license.
* * *