2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 44 - Uniform Limited Liability Company Act Of 1996
Section 33-44-803. Right to wind up limited liability company's business.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-44-803 (2021)
(a) After dissolution, a member who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business, but on application of any member, member's legal representative, or transferee, the circuit court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.
(b) A legal representative of the last surviving member may wind up a limited liability company's business.
(c) A person winding up a limited liability company's business may preserve the company's business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle and close the company's business, dispose of and transfer the company's property, discharge the company's liabilities, distribute the assets of the company pursuant to Section 33-44-806, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 343, Section 2.