2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Chapter 31 - Firearms
Section 23-31-520. Temporary restriction of lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property during certain events; notice; confiscation of firearms or ammunition.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 23-31-520 (2021)
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a governing body of a county, municipality, or political subdivision may temporarily restrict the otherwise lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property when a governing body issues a permit to allow a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event. However, if a permit is not applied for and issued prior to an event as described in this subsection, a county, municipality, or political subdivision may not exercise the provisions of this subsection. A person or entity hosting a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event must post signs at the event when open carrying is allowed or not allowed at the event.
(B) A governing body exercising the authority granted to it pursuant to this section must be specific in the area, duration, and manner in which the restriction is imposed and must provide prior notice of the restriction when feasible. In no event may the restriction extend beyond the beginning and conclusion of the event or beyond the location of the event. The duration of an event may not be scheduled for such a length of time as to frustrate the intent of this section.
(C) A county, municipality, or political subdivision may not confiscate a firearm or ammunition for a violation of this section unless incident to an otherwise lawful arrest.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 532, Section 3; 2006 Act No. 347, Section 3, eff June 9, 2006; 2021 Act No. 66 (H.3094), Section 8, eff August 15, 2021.
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 66, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'Open Carry With Training Act'."
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment in the first sentence deleted "the use, sale, transportation, or" and added the second sentence relating to the power to confiscate firearms or ammunition.
2021 Act No. 66, Section 8, rewrote the section.