2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Chapter 3 - Jurisdiction And Procedure In Magistrates' Courts
Section 22-3-1340. Defendant's exceptions to sureties in bond or undertaking.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 22-3-1340 (2021)
The defendant may, at any time after such service and at least two days before the return day of the summons, serve upon the plaintiff or upon the constable who made such service a notice in writing that he excepts to the sureties in the bond or undertaking and if he fail to do so all objection thereto shall be waived. If such notice be served, the sureties shall justify or the plaintiff shall give new sureties on the return day of such summons, who shall then appear and justify, or the magistrate shall order the property delivered to the defendant and shall also render judgment for defendant's costs and disbursements.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-178; 1952 Code Section 43-178; 1942 Code Section 257; 1932 Code Section 257; Civ. P. '22 Section 213; Civ. P. '12 Section 80; Civ. P. '02 Section 71; 1870 (14) 74; 1879 (17) 28; Const. Art. 5, Sections 20, 21.