2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-50. Internal Revenue Code sections specifically not adopted by State.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-50 (2021)
For purposes of this title and all other titles that provide for taxes administered by the department, except as otherwise specifically provided, the following Internal Revenue Code sections are specifically not adopted by this State:
(1) Sections 1(a) through 1(e), 3, 11, and 1201 relating to federal tax rates;
(2) Sections 22 through 54, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits;
(3) Sections 55 through 59A relating to minimum taxes;
(4) Sections 78, 85(c), 86, 87, 168(k), 168(l), 168(m), 168(n), 196, and 280C relating to dividends received from certain foreign corporations by domestic corporations, unemployment compensation, taxation of social security and certain railroad retirement benefits, the alcohol fuel credit, bonus depreciation, deductions for certain unused business credits, and certain expenses for which credits are allowable;
(5) Sections 72(m)(5)(B), 72(f), 72(o), 72(q), and 72(t) relating to penalty taxes on certain retirement plan distributions;
(5A) Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;
(5B) Section 163(e)(5)(F) relating to original issue discount on certain high yield obligations, Section 163(j) relating to limitation on business interest expense, and Section 381(c)(20) and 382(d)(3) relating to carryover of limited business interest;
(6) Section 172(b)(1) relating to net operating loss carrybacks;
(7) Reserved;
(8) Sections 531 through 564 relating to certain special taxes on corporations;
(9) Sections 581, 582, and 585 through 596 relating to the taxation of banking institutions;
(10) Sections 665 through 668 relating to taxation of certain accumulation distributions from trusts;
(11) Sections 801 through 848 relating to taxation of insurance companies;
(12) Sections 250, 267A, and 861 through 909, 912, 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;
(13) Reserved;
(14) Sections 1400 through 1494, except 1400Z;
(15) Sections 1501 through 1505 relating to consolidated tax returns;
(16) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015 and 6701, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55. However, Section 6654(d)(1)(D) relating to estimated tax payments for qualified individuals as defined in that item is not adopted;
(17) Section 68 relating to the reduction on itemized deductions and Section 151(d)(3) relating to the reduction on the personal exemption for:
(a) a joint return or surviving spouse with an adjusted gross income exceeding three hundred thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher;
(b) a head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher; and
(c) an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher;
(18) Section 118(b)(2) relating to any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group, other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such;
(19) Section 199A relating to qualified business income;
(20) Section 162(r) relating to FDIC premiums.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 3; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 7, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.E.2, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 8, eff June 7, 2005; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 4, eff June 9, 2005; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 38.A, eff June 21, 2007, applicable to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 44.A, eff June 28, 2007, applicable to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005; 2009 Act No. 16, Section 2, eff May 7, 2009; 2010 Act No. 142, Sections 3.A, 3.B, eff March 31, 2010; 2012 Act No. 126, Section 3, eff March 13, 2012; 2013 Act No. 10, Section 3.A, eff April 9, 2013; 2018 Act No. 265 (S.1043), Section 4.A, eff October 3, 2018; 2018 Act No. 266 (H.5341), Section 3.A, eff October 3, 2018.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendments to the section by 2018 Act No. 265 and 2018 Act No. 266 were read together, as the acts were simultaneously passed by the General Assembly.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 145, Section 42, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the ratification of another act during the 2004-2005 Session of the General Assembly affecting the sections of the 1976 Code amended in Sections 7, 8, 9, and 10 of this act, the ratification of this act is deemed to be the last action of the General Assembly regarding those code sections."
2013 Act No. 10, Section 3.B., provides as follows:
"B. From existing funds, the Department of Revenue shall create and distribute the forms and worksheets necessary to aid taxpayers in utilizing the provisions of this SECTION [amending Section 12-6-50]."
2018 Act No. 265, Section 4.C, provides as follows:
"C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017."
2018 Act No. 266, Sections 1, 3.B, 7, 8, and 9, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be referred to as the 'South Carolina Taxpayer Protection and Relief Act'."
* * *