2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-50. Internal Revenue Code sections specifically not adopted by State.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-50 (2021)
* * *
(5) Sections 72(m)(5)(B), 72(f), 72(o), 72(q), and 72(t) relating to penalty taxes on certain retirement plan distributions;
(5A) Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;
(5B) Section 163(e)(5)(F) relating to original issue discount on certain high yield obligations, Section 163(j) relating to limitation on business interest expense, and Section 381(c)(20) and 382(d)(3) relating to carryover of limited business interest;
(6) Section 172(b)(1) relating to net operating loss carrybacks;
(7) Reserved;
(8) Sections 531 through 564 relating to certain special taxes on corporations;
(9) Sections 581, 582, and 585 through 596 relating to the taxation of banking institutions;
(10) Sections 665 through 668 relating to taxation of certain accumulation distributions from trusts;
(11) Sections 801 through 848 relating to taxation of insurance companies;
(12) Sections 250, 267A, and 861 through 909, 912, 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;
(13) Reserved;
(14) Sections 1400 through 1494, except 1400Z;
(15) Sections 1501 through 1505 relating to consolidated tax returns;
(16) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015 and 6701, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55. However, Section 6654(d)(1)(D) relating to estimated tax payments for qualified individuals as defined in that item is not adopted;
(17) Section 68 relating to the reduction on itemized deductions and Section 151(d)(3) relating to the reduction on the personal exemption for:
(a) a joint return or surviving spouse with an adjusted gross income exceeding three hundred thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher;
(b) a head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher; and
(c) an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher;
(18) Section 118(b)(2) relating to any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group, other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such;
(19) Section 199A relating to qualified business income;
(20) Section 162(r) relating to FDIC premiums.
* * *
"(2) IRC Section 274(n) relating to the temporary allowance of the full business deduction for business meals that are paid or incurred after December 30, 2020, and before January 1, 2023;
"(3) IRC Section 170(p) relating to the $300 or $600 charitable deduction allowed in 2021 for persons taking the standard deduction;
"(4) Amendment to CARES Act Section 2205 relating to the temporary extension of the modification of limitations on individual and corporate cash charitable contributions and the increase in limits on charitable contributions of food inventory to tax year 2021;
"(5) Amendments to the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020, P.L. 116-260 Division EE Section 304 relating to the special rules for qualified disaster relief for charitable contributions and special rules for qualified disaster-related personal casualty losses."
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment added subsection (17), relating to section 68 and section 151(d)(3).
2018 Act No. 265, Section 4.A, reserved (13), which had related to Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities.
2018 Act No. 266, Section 3.A, in (5B), inserted ", Section 163(j) relating to limitation on business interest expense, and Section 381(c)(20) and 382(d)(3) relating to carryover of limited business interest"; reserved (7), which had related to Section 199 relating to the deduction attributable to domestic production activities"; in (12), inserted "250, 267A, and" following "Sections"; in (14), inserted ", except 1400Z"; added (18) to (20); and made nonsubstantive changes throughout.