2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-50. Internal Revenue Code sections specifically not adopted by State.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-50 (2021)
* * *
"(2) IRC Section 274(n) relating to the temporary allowance of the full business deduction for business meals that are paid or incurred after December 30, 2020, and before January 1, 2023;
"(3) IRC Section 170(p) relating to the $300 or $600 charitable deduction allowed in 2021 for persons taking the standard deduction;
"(4) Amendment to CARES Act Section 2205 relating to the temporary extension of the modification of limitations on individual and corporate cash charitable contributions and the increase in limits on charitable contributions of food inventory to tax year 2021;
"(5) Amendments to the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020, P.L. 116-260 Division EE Section 304 relating to the special rules for qualified disaster relief for charitable contributions and special rules for qualified disaster-related personal casualty losses."
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment added subsection (17), relating to section 68 and section 151(d)(3).
2018 Act No. 265, Section 4.A, reserved (13), which had related to Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities.
2018 Act No. 266, Section 3.A, in (5B), inserted ", Section 163(j) relating to limitation on business interest expense, and Section 381(c)(20) and 382(d)(3) relating to carryover of limited business interest"; reserved (7), which had related to Section 199 relating to the deduction attributable to domestic production activities"; in (12), inserted "250, 267A, and" following "Sections"; in (14), inserted ", except 1400Z"; added (18) to (20); and made nonsubstantive changes throughout.