2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-3550. Voluntary cleanup activity tax credit; eligibility requirements.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3550 (2021)
(A) A taxpayer is allowed a credit against taxes due for costs of voluntary cleanup activity by a nonresponsible party pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program, in the manner provided in this section.
(B) For expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer in cleaning up a site under the applicable article, the credit is equal to fifty percent of the expenses of the cleanup or cash contributions to the cleanup but not more than fifty thousand dollars in a taxable year. The credit is available only for site rehabilitation conducted during the taxable year in which the tax credit application is submitted. Any unused credit, up to a total of one hundred thousand dollars, may be carried forward five years. Multiple taxpayers working jointly to clean up a single site are allowed the credit in the same proportion as their contribution to payment of cleanup costs.
(C) The taxpayer is allowed an additional ten percent of the total cleanup costs, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, in the final year of clean up as evidenced by the Department of Health and Environmental Control issuing a certificate of completion for that site.
(D) To be eligible for the tax credit the applicant must have entered into a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract with the Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) pursuant to Section 44-56-750.
(E) To obtain the tax credit certificate, an applicant must annually file an application for certification, which must be received by DHEC by December thirty-first. The applicant shall provide all pertinent information requested on the tax credit application form including, at a minimum, the name and address of the applicant and the address and tracking identification of the eligible site. Along with the application form, the applicant shall submit the following:
(1) copies of contracts and documentation of contract negotiations, accounts, invoices, sales tickets, or other payment records for purchases, sales, leases, or other transactions involving the actual costs incurred for that taxable year related to site rehabilitation under the voluntary cleanup contract; and
(2) proof that the documentation submitted pursuant to item (1) has been reviewed and verified by an independent certified public accountant who must attest to the accuracy and validity of the costs incurred and paid by conducting an independent review of the data presented by the applicant. A copy of the accountant's report must be submitted to DHEC with the tax credit application.
(F) If upon review of the tax credit application and any supplemental documentation submitted by each applicant, DHEC determines that the applicant has met all requirements for the tax credit, it shall issue a tax credit certificate before April first. The applicant shall pay the administrative costs of this review pursuant to the provisions of Section 44-56-750(D).
(G) DHEC may prescribe the necessary forms required to claim the credit under this section and to provide the administrative guidelines and procedures required to administer this section.
(H) DHEC may revoke or modify any written decision granting eligibility for partial tax credits under this section if it is discovered that the tax credit applicant submitted any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed in an attempt to receive the credit under this section. DHEC shall immediately notify the Department of Revenue of any revoked or modified orders affecting previously granted tax credits. Additionally, the taxpayer shall notify the Department of Revenue of any change in tax credit claimed.
(I) This section applies for eligible cleanup expenses incurred after 2001.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 280, Section 4, eff May 28, 2002; 2008 Act No. 342, Section 2, eff June 11, 2008.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 280, Section 7, provides as follows:
"The incentives offered in this act apply only to projects receiving a certification of completion from the Department of Health and Environmental Control after the effective date of this act."
2008 Act No. 342, Section 3, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to party voluntary cleanup contracts entered into pursuant to Section 44-56-750 on or after this act's effective date."