2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-3520. Income tax credit for habitat management and construction and maintenance of critical habitat improvements.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3520 (2021)
(A) There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer an amount equal to fifty percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer for habitat management or construction and maintenance of improvements on real property that are made to land as described in Section 50-15-50(A) and which meet the requirements of regulations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Section 50-15-50(A). For purposes of this section, "costs incurred" means those monies spent or revenue foregone for habitat management or construction and maintenance, but does not include revenue foregone as increases in land values or speculative costs related to development.
(B) All costs must be incurred on land that has been designated as a certified management area for endangered species enumerated in Section 50-15-30 or for nongame and wildlife species determined to be in need management under Section 50-15-20.
(C) The tax credit allowed by this section must be claimed in the year that the costs, as provided in subsection (B), are incurred. This credit taken in one year may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's income tax liability due pursuant to Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530 for that year. If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability for that taxable year, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years.
(D) If the landowner voluntarily chooses to leave the agreement made concerning the certified areas during any taxable year after taking the tax credit, then the taxpayer's tax liability for the current taxable year must be increased by the full amount of any credit claimed in previous years with respect to the property.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 95; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 12, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000; 2008 Act No. 313, Section 2.C, eff June 12, 2008; 2008 Act No. 352, Section 2.C, eff June 12, 2008.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, to reflect the renumbering of sections in Chapter 15, Title 50 by 2014 Act No. 159, in subsection (A), the former references to Section 50-15-55(A) were changed to Section 50-15-50(A); and in subsection (B), the former reference to Section 50-15-40 was changed to Section 50-15-30, and the former reference to Section 50-15-30 was changed to Section 50-15-20.