2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - South Carolina Income Tax Act
Section 12-6-3310. Tax credits; timeframe for use; pass through and calculation of shareholder credit; limited liability companies.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-6-3310 (2021)
(A) Credits allowed in this article are nonrefundable and may be used only in the year generated unless otherwise provided.
(B)(1) Unless specifically prohibited, an "S" corporation, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or partnership that qualifies for a credit pursuant to this article may pass through the credit earned to each shareholder of the "S" corporation, member of the limited liability company, or partner of the partnership.
(2) A credit earned by an "S" corporation owing corporate level income tax must first be used at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to the shareholders of the "S" corporation.
(3) The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, partner, or member is equal to the percentage of the shareholder's stock ownership, partner's interest in the partnership, or member's interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity and available for pass through. Limitations upon reduction of income tax liability by use of a credit are computed based on the shareholder's, partner's, or member's tax liability. The credit is allowed against the type of tax or taxes specifically provided by the credit in this article.
(C) A limited liability company not organized as a legal entity which is a taxpayer, a corporation, or other form of business entity expressly specified as qualifying for the credits allowed pursuant to this article nevertheless qualifies for such credits in a manner consistent with Section 12-2-25 as follows:
(1) Limited liability companies taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as partnerships shall apply the credits as provided in subsection (B). If a member is an individual, the limited liability company may earn and pass through any credits allowed by this article to be applied against income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-510. If a member is a corporation, the limited liability company may earn and pass through any credits allowed by this article to be applied against income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530.
(2) Limited liability companies taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as corporations are entitled to all credits otherwise applicable to corporations.
(3) With respect to single members of limited liability companies which are not regarded as a separate entity from its owner, members who are individuals may claim any credits allowed by this article to be applied against income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-510 and members which are corporations may claim any credits allowed by this article to be applied against income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530.
(4) For limited liability companies owned by limited liability companies or other pass through entities described in subsection (B), items (1) through (3) are applied at each successive stage of ownership until the credit is applied against the tax imposed pursuant to either Section 12-6-510 or Section 12-6-530, as applicable.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.N, eff June 18, 2003; 2008 Act No. 313, Section 2.A, eff June 12, 2008; 2008 Act No. 352, Section 2.A, eff June 12, 2008.