2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
Chapter 9 - State Finances Generally
Section 11-9-630. Sale of property not in actual public use.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 11-9-630 (2021)
The authority shall sell and convey, for and on behalf of the State, all such real property, assets, and effects belonging to the State as are not in actual public use, such sales to be made from time to time in such manner and upon such terms as it may deem most advantageous to the State. This shall not be construed to authorize the sale of any property held in trust for a specific purpose by the State or the property of the State in the phosphate rocks or phosphatic deposits in the beds of the navigable streams and waters and marshes of the State.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-793; 1952 Code Section 1-793; 1942 Code Section 2139; 1932 Code Section 2139; Civ. C. '22 Section 100; Civ. C. '12 Section 95; Civ. C. '02 Section 91; G. S. 63; R. S. 85; 1878 (16) 558, 811; 1887 (19) 863; 1892 (21) 87; 1950 (46) 3605; 1981 Act No. 148, Section 6; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.T.1, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.T.1 substituted "authority" for "State Budget and Control Board", substituted "sale of any property" for "sale by the board of any property", and made other nonsubstantive changes.