2021 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
Chapter 9 - State Finances Generally
Section 11-9-20. Disbursing officers exceeding or transferring appropriations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 11-9-20 (2021)
(A) It is unlawful for an officer, clerk, or other person charged with disbursements of state funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed the amounts and purposes stated in the appropriations, or to change or shift appropriations from one item to another. Transfers may be authorized by the General Assembly in the annual appropriation act for the State.
(B) An officer, clerk, or other person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of malfeasance in office. The Governor may suspend immediately the officer and shall investigate the conduct of the person.
(C) If after the investigation the person is found guilty, the Governor shall suspend him from office. In addition to the suspension, the officer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-702; 1952 Code Section 1-702; 1942 Code Sections 1592, 3070; 1932 Code Section 1592; Cr. C. '22 Section 557; 1921 (32) 117; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 153.