2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 21 - Fees And Costs Generally
Section 8-21-1010. Schedule of fees and costs to be collected by magistrates.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 8-21-1010 (2020)
(A) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, forty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, twenty dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars; and
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.
(B) Fees or costs may not be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 164 Part I Section 3; 1988 Act No. 678, Part I, Section 1, eff July 25, 1988; 2000 Act No. 226, Section 2, eff April 1, 2000.
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 226 Section 1, effective July 1, 2000, reads as follows:
"This act is known and may be cited as the 'Magistrates Court Reform Act of 2000'."