2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 13 - Ethics, Government Accountability, And Campaign Reform
Section 8-13-1344. Contributions by public utilities; seeking endorsement in return for contribution; discrimination by employers based on contributions; reimbursement for contributions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 8-13-1344 (2020)
(A) A public utility may not include in its operating expenses a contribution or expenditure to influence an election or to operate a political action committee.
(B) A person may not solicit from a candidate, committee, political party, or other person, money or other property as a condition or consideration for an endorsement, article, or other communication in the news media promoting or opposing a candidate, committee, or political party.
(C) An employer may not provide an advantage or disadvantage to an employee concerning the employee's employment or conditions of employment based on the employee's contribution, promise to contribute, or failure to contribute to a candidate, committee, or political party.
(D) A person may not, directly or indirectly, reimburse a person, except for the person's immediate family, for a contribution to a candidate, committee, or political party.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 248, Section 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991.