2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 11 - State Officers And Employees
Section 8-11-300. Compensation increases for certain state employees currently receiving maximum compensation under their classifications.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 8-11-300 (2020)
Any state employee covered under the State Classification and Compensation Plan who receives the maximum compensation under his present classification and who has not received a salary increase for at least twenty-four months other than base pay increases shall be eligible for an increase of five percent at the end of such twenty-four months and so long as he remains in such status shall be eligible at the end of every twenty-four months thereafter to receive an additional increase of five percent. No employee shall receive more than four such increases. Raises will be effective on the employee's merit review date. The Department of Administration through the State Personnel Division shall administer the provisions of this program.
Any state employee who has received such increase or increases shall continue to be paid for those amounts awarded on or before June 30, 1986, for the uninterrupted duration of the employee's state service as covered under the State Classification and Compensation Plan.
After June 30, 1986, no new or additional compensation increases for state employees receiving maximum compensation under their classification may be awarded to those state employees.
HISTORY: 1978 Act No. 644 Part II Section 18; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 2, eff June 18, 1986 (became law without the Governor's signature).