2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Chapter 11 - Children's Services Agencies
Section 63-11-310. Children's advocacy centers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 63-11-310 (2020)
(A) "Children's Advocacy Centers" mean centers which must coordinate a multi-agency response to child maltreatment and assist in the investigation and assessment of child abuse. These centers must provide:
(1) a neutral, child-friendly facility for forensic interviews;
(2) the coordination of services for children reported to have been abused;
(3) services including, but not limited to, forensic interviews, forensic medical examinations, and case reviews by multidisciplinary teams to best determine whether maltreatment has occurred; and
(4) therapeutic counseling services, support services for the child and nonoffending family members, court advocacy, consultation, and training for professionals who work in the area of child abuse and neglect, to reduce negative impact to the child and break the cycle of abuse.
(B)(1) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse. Fully operational centers must function in a manner consistent with standards of the National Children's Alliance, and all centers must strive to achieve full membership in the National Children's Alliance.
(2) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish written policies and procedures for standards of care including, but not limited to, the timely intervention of services between initial contact with the child and the event which led to the child's being referred to the center. Children's Advocacy Centers must make available these written policies and procedures to all professionals who provide services relating to the investigation, treatment, and prosecution of child abuse and neglect within the geographical vicinity of the center.
(3) Children's Advocacy Center records must be released to the Department of Social Services for purposes of investigation, assessment of allegations of child abuse or neglect, and provision of treatment services to the children or their families. The records must be released to law enforcement agencies and circuit solicitors or their agents who are:
(a) investigating or prosecuting known or suspected abuse or neglect of a child;
(b) investigating or prosecuting the death of a child;
(c) investigating or prosecuting any crime against a child; or
(d) attempting to locate a missing child.
This provision does not preclude or override the release of information based upon a subpoena or court order, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
(C) The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and the South Carolina Chapter of the National Children's Alliance must coordinate and facilitate the exchange of information among statewide centers and provide technical assistance to communities in the establishment, growth, and certification of local centers. The network must also educate the public and legislature regarding the needs of abused children and provide or coordinate multidisciplinary training opportunities which support the comprehensive response to suspected child maltreatment.
(D) Nothing in this section requires the exclusive use of a Children's Advocacy Center.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.