2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Article 4 - Local And Foreign Personal Representatives; Ancillary Administration
Section 62-4-204. Proof of authority; bond.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 62-4-204 (2020)
If no local administration or application or petition therefor is pending in this State, a domiciliary foreign personal representative may file with a court in this State in a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located, authenticated copies of his appointment and of the will, if any. The filing of a bond shall not be required unless the court in its discretion orders it.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 2013 Act No. 100, Section 1, eff January 1, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment substituted "appointment and of the will, if any" for ", the will, if any, and of any official bond he has given, which bond shall name the court in this State as co-obligee on such bond", and added the second sentence, relating to filing of bond.