2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 53 - Technical And Vocational Education And Training
Section 59-53-1410. Creation of commission; membership; officers.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-53-1410 (2020)
There is created the Central Carolina Technical College Commission representing the counties of Clarendon, Kershaw, Lee, and Sumter. The commission is a body politic and corporate consisting of twelve members. Each member must be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of the legislative delegation of the member's respective county, and each member must be a qualified registered elector of the county represented. Six members must be appointed from Sumter County. Three members must be appointed from Kershaw County. Two members must be appointed from Clarendon County. One member must be appointed from Lee County. The terms of all members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The commission shall organize by electing one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, and one as secretary. The terms of appointees expire July first of the appropriate year.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 21-708.31; 1962 (52) 1930; 1963 (53) 33; 2002 Act No. 292, Section 8; 2009 Act No. 13, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on May 7, 2009); 2017 Act No. 53 (S.411), Section 1, eff May 19, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment, in the second sentence, substituted "eleven members" for "nine members", added the fifth and sixth sentences relating to Kershaw and Clarendon Counties, and, in the seventh sentence, substituted "Lee County" for "each of the following counties: Clarendon, Kershaw and Lee".
2017 Act No. 53, Section 1, in the second sentence, substituted "twelve members" for "eleven members", and, in the sentence relating to Kershaw County, substituted "Three members" for "Two members".