2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 147 - Higher Education Revenue Bond Act
Section 59-147-30. Issuance of revenue bonds; purpose.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-147-30 (2020)
Subject to the approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or Department of Administration, as appropriate, by resolution duly adopted, the university may issue revenue bonds of the university for the purpose of financing or refinancing in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, renovation and improvement of land, buildings, and other improvements to real property and equipment for the purpose of providing facilities serving the needs of the university including, but not limited to:
(1) dormitories, apartment buildings, dwelling houses, bookstores and other university operated stores, laundries, dining halls, cafeterias, parking facilities, student recreational, entertainment and fitness related facilities, inns, conference and other nondegree educational facilities and similar auxiliary facilities of the university and any other facilities which are auxiliary to any of the foregoing excluding, however, athletic department projects which primarily serve varsity athletic teams of the university; and
(2) those academic facilities as may be authorized by joint resolution of the General Assembly.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 302, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 2, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on April 9, 2009).
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment designated item (1) from existing text and added item (2) relating to academic facilities as may be authorized by the General Assembly.