2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
Chapter 130 - The College Of Charleston
Section 59-130-60. Board authority to enter ground lease agreements.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-130-60 (2020)
The Board of Trustees of the College of Charleston with the approval of the Department of Administration or State Fiscal Accountability Authority, as appropriate, may enter into lease agreements with a private entity whereby the private entity will provide all services necessary for the creation and operation of student housing facilities including, but not limited to, ground leasing, financing, designing, construction, managing, operating, maintaining, and related services. Upon expiration of the agreement term, the private entity shall surrender to the College of Charleston, such premises with the existing buildings, other structures and improvements constructed and located thereon and therein, in the same condition as when the construction of the buildings, other structures, and improvements were completed, only natural and normal wear and tear excepted. The Department of Administration or State Fiscal Accountability Authority, as appropriate, first must approve all agreement terms and conditions including the consideration involved, and the full faith and credit of the State toward the lease obligations must not be pledged, and any statement to the contrary is deemed null and void as a matter of public policy. The private entity may be a nonprofit organization. The Department of Administration or State Fiscal Accountability Authority, as appropriate, approval required shall be in lieu of or a substitute for any other approval required by any other provision of law or regulation in connection with the undertaking of the private entity and the College of Charleston; however, the private entity and the College of Charleston shall adhere to fire, life, and safety codes as required by the Office of State Engineer.
Neither this section, nor the approval required by this section, exempts any transaction or entity from complying with Chapter 35 of Title 11.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 63, Section 3; 2008 Act No. 275, Section 6, eff June 5, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment added the second undesignated paragraph relating to compliance with the Procurement Code.