2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 10 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Financial Security
Section 56-10-554. Recoupment Fund; recoupment of facility assessments or losses; discontinuance of collection for recoupment of facilities losses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-10-554 (2020)
As provided in Section 56-10-510, fifty dollars of the uninsured motor vehicle fee paid per vehicle is nonrefundable and must be used to recoup assessments or losses of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility. Upon collection by the director of the Department of Motor Vehicles from any person registering an uninsured vehicle, this money must be placed by the director of the Department of Motor Vehicles on deposit with the State Treasurer to be held in a special account called the "Recoupment Fund", payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the recoupment of facility assessments or losses. Upon final recoupment of facility losses as the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility ceases to exist, the director of the Department of Insurance shall by order (1) set the uninsured motor vehicle fee which does not include the fifty dollars dedicated for the recoupment of facility assessments or losses; (2) inform the director of the Department of Motor Vehicles that the facility assessments or losses have been recouped and when the Department of Motor Vehicles must cease collection from every person registering an uninsured motor vehicle, as well as transmittal to the State Treasurer, of this fifty dollar portion; and (3) direct the State Treasurer to transfer any used portion of the "Recoupment Fund" to the "Uninsured Motorist Fund". The director of the Department of Motor Vehicles must cease collection of this fifty dollars as part of the uninsured motor vehicle fee which has been dedicated for the recoupment of facility assessments or losses as provided in the order issued by the director of the Department of Insurance.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 154, Section 2.