2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 51 - Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Chapter 17 - Heritage Trust Program
Section 51-17-50. Heritage Trust Advisory Board created; composition.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 51-17-50 (2020)
The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of sixteen members who must be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:
(1) From the general public, seven persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who must be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these seven, four persons must be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and three persons must be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term "expert" does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.
(2) From state government, the following persons or their designees:
(a) the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources;
(b) the Director of the Department of Natural Resources;
(c) the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(d) the Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;
(e) the Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;
(f) the State Forester;
(g) the State Archeologist;
(h) the Director of the State Museum; and
(i) the Secretary of Commerce.
HISTORY: 1976 Act No. 600 Section 5; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 6; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1281, eff July 1, 1993; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1282, eff July 1, 1994; 1994 Act No. 361, Section 8, eff May 3, 1994; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 22, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The first 1993 amendment substituted "board of the department" for "Commission", "advisory board" for "Board", "Director" for "Executive Director" of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism and the Land Resources Conservation Commission; and "Director of the Department of Commerce" for "Director of the South Carolina State Development Board".
The second 1993 amendment substituted "board of the department" for "Commission", "advisory board" for "Board", "Department of Natural Resources" for "Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission", and "Director" for "Executive Director" in subparagraphs B, C and D.
The 1994 amendment in subparagraph I of paragraph 2, substituted "Secretary of Commerce" for "Director of the Department of Commerce".
The 2012 amendment changed the paragraph identifiers, changed the number of board members from seventeen to eighteen, changed the number of members from the general public from six to seven, deleted the former provisions relating to initial appointees, and made other nonsubstantive changes.