2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 13 - Protection Of Fish
Section 50-13-250. Unlawful possession of smallmouth bass.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-13-250 (2020)
It is unlawful to possess smallmouth bass less than twelve inches in total length, except on Lakes Hartwell, Russell (including the Lake Hartwell tail water), Thurmond, Tugaloo, Yonah, the Chattooga, and Savannah Rivers, and Steven Creek Reservoir where there is no length limit on smallmouth bass.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 113, Section 2, eff July 1, 2012; 2013 Act No. 6, Section 5, eff March 22, 2013.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws: Former Section 50-13-250 was entitled "Daily creel limit on trout" and was derived from 1962 Code Section 28-594.1; 1961 (52) 136; 1983 Act No. 125, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment added the text following "less than twelve inches in total length".