2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 52 - Energy Efficiency
Section 48-52-640. Energy conservation products marketed to State; certification and procurement requirements.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 48-52-640 (2020)
(A) A vendor of energy conservation products making an energy conservation claim and attempting to sell to state government shall submit the product to the State Energy Office for evaluation and certification.
(B) Energy conservation products certified by the State Energy Office may be purchased by a state agency subject to the state procurement code, but only if the State Energy Office considers use of the energy conservation product more cost efficient than an uncertified product over a five-year period. The State Energy Office may certify only a product that meets or exceeds the Federal Energy Star standards designed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy.
(C) A state agency shall submit a disclaimer statement to the State Energy Office with its annual report stating that it did not purchase an energy conservation product that had not been certified by the State Energy Office.
(D) Each state agency head shall require the agency's procurement officer or other person authorized to purchase supplies for the agency to replace an incandescent light bulb used by the agency with a compact fluorescent bulb when the incandescent bulb needs to be replaced, and if the agency determines use of a compact fluorescent bulb is more cost effective over a five-year period than use of an incandescent bulb. A state agency may purchase incandescent bulbs for the agency if the agency verifies, in writing, that compelling circumstances require the use of incandescent bulbs.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 449, Part II, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 318, Section 2, eff June 11, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment rewrote subsection (B); made nonsubstantive changes in subsection (C); and added subsection (D) relating to replacing incandescent light bulbs with compact fluorescent bulbs.