2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 26 - Rights Of Clients With Intellectual Disability
Section 44-26-50. Health care decisions of client found incompetent to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-26-50 (2020)
If the client is found incompetent to consent to or refuse major medical treatment, the decisions concerning his health care must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-30 of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. An authorized designee of the department may make a health care decision pursuant to Section 44-66-30(A)(9) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The person making the decision must be informed of the need for major medical treatment, alternative treatments, and the nature and implications of the proposed health care and shall consult the attending physician before making decisions. When feasible, the person making the decision shall observe or consult with the client found to be incompetent.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011; 2019 Act No. 85 (H.3602), Section 3, eff May 24, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 85, Section 3, in the second sentence, substituted "Section 44-66-30(A)(9)" for "Section 44-66-30(8)".