2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 41 - Gasoline, Lubricating Oils And Other Petroleum Products
Section 39-41-10. "Petroleum" and "petroleum product" defined.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 39-41-10 (2020)
"Petroleum" or "petroleum product" as used in this article means gasoline, gasohol, kerosene, diesel fuels, jet fuels, fuel oil no. 1 through 4, or a similar product of petroleum or a product which may be acceptable for use as a petroleum product or oxygenated compound blends of the products but does not include compressed natural gas or propane when dispensed or sold as a motor vehicle fuel.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-401; 1952 Code Section 66-401; 1942 Code Section 6585; 1932 Code Section 6585; Civ. C. '22 Section 3495; 1913 (28) 204; 1933 (38) 267; 1934 (38) 1398; 1936 (39) 1615; 1941 (42) 119; 1981 Act No. 130, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 469, Section 2, eff July 14, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1994 amendment rewrote this section.