2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 30 - Public Records
Chapter 5 - Recording Generally
Section 30-5-90. Recordation of marriage settlements, conveyances, mortgages, and other writings.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 30-5-90 (2020)
The register of deeds is required to record in the order of the times at which they may be brought to his office, all marriage settlements and all conveyances and mortgages, renunciations of dower and other writings concerning the titles to lands situate in his county which may be lodged with him to be recorded if the execution of any such writing shall be proved by affidavit of a subscribing witness, or otherwise, as herein provided. Every such writing shall be recorded within one month after its lodgment and the recording shall bear even date with the lodgment. On every such writing shall be endorsed a certificate, to be signed by the register or his deputy, specifying the time when and book and page where it was recorded.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 60-57; 1952 Code Section 60-57; 1942 Code Section 3635; 1932 Code Section 3635; Civ. C. '22 Section 2179; Civ. C. '12 Section 1355; Civ. C. '02 Section 950; G. S. 769; R. S. 820; 1839 (11) 115; 1928 (35) 1185; 1972 (57) 2632.
Code Commissioner's Note
1997 Act No. 34, Section 1, directed the Code Commissioner to change all references to "Register of Mesne Conveyances" to "Register of Deeds" wherever appearing in the 1976 Code of Laws.