2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Chapter 3 - Organization, Employees And Compensation
Section 2-3-90. Election of reading clerks, sergeants at arms, and assistant sergeants at arms.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 2-3-90 (2020)
The Senate and House of Representatives shall also, at the same time, each for itself elect a reading clerk and a sergeant at arms. Should a vacancy occur in the sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their respective Houses a sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 30-56; 1952 Code Section 30-56; 1942 Code Section 2057; 1932 Code Section 2057; Civ. C. '22 Section 20; Civ. C. '12 Section 20; Civ. C. '02 Section 18; G. S. 17; R. S. 17; 1877 (16) 294; 1890 (20) 661; 1893 (21) 417, 418; 1972 (57) 3013; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 85, eff January 31, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, Section 85, in the first sentence, substituted "reading clerk and a sergeant at arms" for "reading clerk, a sergeant at arms, and an assistant sergeant at arms"; and in the second sentence, deleted "or assistant sergeant at arms" following "sergeant at arms" in two places, and substituted "President of the Senate" for "Lieutenant Governor".