2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 15 - Offenses Against Morality And Decency
Section 16-15-10. Bigamy.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-15-10 (2020)
Any person who is married who shall marry another person shall, unless:
(1) His or her husband or wife has remained continually for seven years beyond the sea or continually absented himself or herself from such person for the space of seven years together, such person not knowing his or her wife or husband to be living within that time;
(2) He or she was married before the age of consent;
(3) His or her wife or husband is under sentence of imprisonment for life; or
(4) His or her marriage has been annulled or he or she has been divorced by decree of a competent tribunal having jurisdiction both of the cause and the parties;
On conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary for not more than five years nor less than six months or by imprisonment in the jail for six months and by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-401; 1952 Code Section 16-401; 1942 Code Section 1434; 1932 Code Section 1434; Cr. C. '22 Section 374; Cr. C. '12 Section 381; Cr. C. '02 Section 289; G. S. 2587; R. S. 250; 1712 (2) 508; 1874 (15) 603.