2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 1 - Felonies And Misdemeanors; Accessories
Section 16-1-90. Crimes classified as felonies.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 16-1-90 (2020)
* * *
and (c) Trafficking in twenty-eight grams or more, but less than four hundred grams of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine 44-53-375(C)(2)(a) Trafficking in ice, crank, crack cocaine 28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams First offense 50-21-113(A)(2) Operating or controlling a moving water device while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both when death results 50-21-130(A)(3) Failure of an operator of a vessel involved in a collision resulting in death to stop and render assistance 56-5-750(C)(2) Failure to stop for a law enforcement vehicle (death occurs) 56-5-1210(A)(3) Failure to stop a vehicle involved in an accident when death occurs 56-5-2945(A)(2) Causing great bodily injury or death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol, death resulting
(C) The following offenses are Class C felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class C felony, not more than twenty years, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
16-3-70 Administering or attempting to administer poison 16-3-75 Unlawful and malicious tampering with human drug product or food 16-3-85(C)(2) Aiding in the death of a child by abuse or neglect 16-3-95(A) Inflicting great bodily injury upon a child 16-3-600(B) Aggravated assault and battery 16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct Second degree 16-3-655(C)(3) Criminal sexual conduct, 2nd degree, with minor between 11 and 14 or at least 14 and less than 16 if actor in familial or custodial position 16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct Second degree 16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct in second degree where victim is legal spouse (separated) 16-3-810 Engaging child under 18 for sexual performance 16-3-1075(B)(1) Carjacking 16-3-2220(B) Female mutilation 16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery 16-11-350 Train robbery by stopping train 16-11-360 Robbery after entry upon train 16-11-380(B) Stealing money, securities for money, or property, by force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who has just used a bank night depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device 16-13-135(E)(2) Retail theft-second or subsequent offense 16-13-165(B)(4)(b) Knowingly and intentionally installing, reselling, importing, or selling a counterfeit nonfunctioning airbag that results in causing great bodily harm or death-2nd or subsequent offense 16-15-395 Sexual exploitation of a minor 16-15-415 Promoting prostitution of a minor 16-25-65(B) Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature 25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts (violation during peacetime) 35-11-740(A)(1)(b)(iii) Conducting or attempting to conduct financial transactions that involves the proceeds of an unlawful activity when the transactions exceed $100,000 in a 12-month period 35-11-740(A)(2)(b)(iii) Transporting, transmitting, or transferring or attempting to commit these activities with regard to funds across state or
* * *
(c), LSD, and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime) First offense 44-53-370(g)(2)(b) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of controlled substances with intent to commit a crime) Second offense 44-53-440 Distribution of controlled substance under Sections 44-53-370(a) and 44-53-375(B) to persons under 18 44-53-475 Transportation or attempt to transfer monetary instruments derived from unlawful drug activity 44-53-475(A)(1) Financial transactions involving property derived from unlawful drug activity 44-53-475(A)(3) Concealment of property derived from unlawful drug activity 56-1-1105(B)(2) Unlawful driving by habitual offender resulting in death 58-15-870(C) Injuring a railroad or electric railway resulting in endangering another person's life or inflicting great bodily injury on another person
(D) The following offenses are Class D felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class D felony, not more than fifteen years, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10-11-325(A) Possessing, having readily accessible, or transporting onto the capitol grounds or within the capitol building an explosive, destructive, or incendiary device 16-1-55 Accessory after the fact of a Class A, B, or C Felony 16-3-655(C) Criminal sexual conduct with a minor - 3rd degree 16-3-1090(B) Assist another person in committing suicide 16-3-1045 Use or employment of person under eighteen to commit certain crimes 16-3-1050(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury 16-3-1730(C) Stalking within ten years of a conviction of harassment or stalking 16-3-2020(B)(1) Trafficking in persons - 1st offense 16-11-110(C) Arson-third degree 16-11-312 Burglary-second degree 16-11-312(C)(2) aggravated burglary-second degree 16-11-325 Common law robbery 16-11-523(D)(1) Obtaining nonferrous metals unlawfully resulting in great bodily injury 16-11-525(D)(1) Injuring real property when illegally obtaining nonferrous metals and the act results in great bodily injury to person 16-13-385(E)(1) Tampering with a utility meter that results in great bodily injury to another person 16-15-355 Disseminating obscene material to a minor 12 years or younger 16-23-720(C) Possessing, manufacturing, transporting, distributing, possessing with the intent to distribute any explosive device, substance, or material configured to damage, injure, or kill a person, or possessing materials which when assembled constitute a destructive device 16-23-720(D) Threaten by means of a destructive weapon 16-23-720(E) Harboring one known to have violated provisions relating to bombs, weapons of mass destruction and destructive devises 16-23-730 Communicating or transmitting to a person that a hoax device or replica is a destructive device or detonator with intent to intimidate or threaten injury, obtain property, or interfere with the ability of a person or government to
* * *