2020 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Chapter 7 - Juries And Jurors In Circuit Courts
Section 14-7-1630. Jurisdiction of juries; notification to impanel juries; powers and duties of impaneling and presiding judges; transfer of incomplete investigations; effective date and notice requirements with respect to orders of judge; appeals.
* * *
(12) a knowing and wilful crime involving actual and substantial harm to the water, ambient air, soil or land, or both soil and land. This crime includes a knowing and wilful violation of the Pollution Control Act, the Atomic Energy and Radiation Control Act, the State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act, the State Safe Drinking Water Act, the Hazardous Waste Management Act, the Infectious Waste Management Act, the Solid Waste Policy and Management Act, the Erosion and Sediment Control Act, the South Carolina Mining Act, and the Coastal Zone Management Act, or a knowing and wilful crime arising out of or in connection with environmental laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a knowing and wilful crime involving the environment if the anticipated actual damages, including, but not limited to, the cost of remediation, is two million dollars or more, as certified by an independent environmental engineer who must be contracted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If the knowing and wilful crime is a violation of federal law, a conviction or an acquittal pursuant to federal law for the same act is a bar to the impaneling of a state grand jury pursuant to this section;
(13) a crime involving or relating to the offense of trafficking in persons, as defined in Section 16-3-2020, when a victim is trafficked in more than one county or a trafficker commits the offense of trafficking in persons in more than one county; and
(14) a crime involving a violation of the South Carolina Anti-Money Laundering Act as set forth in Chapter 11, Title 35, or a crime related to a violation of the Anti-Money Laundering Act.
(B) When the Attorney General and the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division consider a state grand jury necessary to enhance the effectiveness of investigative or prosecutorial procedures, the Attorney General may notify in writing to the chief administrative judge for general sessions in the judicial circuit in which he seeks to impanel a state grand jury that a state grand jury investigation is being initiated. This judge is referred to in this article as the presiding judge. The notification must allege the type of offenses to be inquired into and, in the case of those offenses contained in subsection (A)(1), must allege that these offenses may be of a multicounty nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of the State. The notification in all instances must specify that the public interest is served by the impanelment.
(C) In all investigations of crimes specified in subsection (A)(12), except in matters where the Department of Health and Environmental Control or its officers or employees are the subjects of the investigation, the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control must consult with and, after investigation, provide a formal written recommendation to the Attorney General and the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division. The Attorney General and the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division must consider the impaneling of a state grand jury necessary and the commissioner must sign a written recommendation before the Attorney General notifies the chief administrative judge pursuant to subsection (B).
(1) In the case of evidence brought to the attention of the Attorney General, the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, or the Department of Health and Environmental Control by an employee or former employee of the alleged violating entity, there also must be separate, credible evidence of the violation in addition to the testimony or documents provided by the employee or former employee of the alleged violating entity.
(2) When an individual employee performs a criminal violation of the environmental laws that results in actual and substantial harm pursuant to subsection (A)(12) and which prompts an investigation authorized by this article, only the individual employee is subject to the investigation unless or until there is separate, credible evidence that the individual's employer knew of, concealed, directed, or condoned the employee's action.
(D) If the notification properly alleges inquiry into crimes within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury and the notification is otherwise in order pursuant to the requirements of this section, the presiding judge must impanel a state grand jury. State grand juries are impaneled for a term of twelve calendar months. Upon the request by the Attorney General, the then chief administrative judge for general sessions in the judicial circuit in which a state grand jury was impaneled, by order, must extend the term of that state grand jury for a period of six months but the term of that state grand jury, including an extension of the term, must not exceed two years. If at the conclusion of a state grand jury's term a particular investigation is not completed, the Attorney General may notify the presiding judge in writing that the investigation is being transferred to the subsequently impaneled state grand jury.
A decision by the presiding judge not to impanel a state grand jury after notification by the Attorney General may be appealed to the Supreme Court and shall be handled in an expedited fashion.
(E) The chief administrative judge of the circuit wherein a state grand jury is sitting shall preside over that state grand jury during his tenure as chief administrative judge. The successor chief administrative judge shall assume all duties and responsibilities with regard to a state grand jury impaneled before his term including, but not limited to, presiding over the state grand jury and ruling on petitions to extend its term.
(F) Upon the request of the Attorney General, the presiding judge may discharge a state grand jury prior to the end of its original term or an extension of the term.
* * *