2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Qualifications And Registration Of Electors
Section 7-5-340. Duties of State Election Commission, removal of elector from official list.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-5-340 (2019)
The State Election Commission shall:
(1) ensure that the name of a qualified elector may not be removed from the official list of eligible voters except:
(a) at the request of the qualified elector;
(b) if the elector is adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(c) as provided under item (2);
(2) conduct a general program that makes a reasonable effort to remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters by reason of:
(a) the death of the qualified elector; or
(b) a change in the residence of the qualified elector;
(3) inform applicants under Sections 7-5-155, 7-5-310, and 7-5-320 of:
(a) voter eligibility requirements; and
(b) penalties provided by law for submission of a false voter registration application;
(4) complete, no later than ninety days before the date of a statewide primary or general election, a program to systematically remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters in compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F); this subitem may not be construed to preclude:
(a) the removal of names from official lists of voters on a basis described in items (1) and (2); or
(b) correction of registration records pursuant to this article.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 466, Section 1, eff August 21, 1996.