2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 25 - Offenses Against The Election Laws
Section 7-25-100. Allowing ballot to be seen, removing ballot from voting place, improper assistance, and related offenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-25-100 (2019)
(A) It is unlawful in any election for a voter to:
(1) allow his ballot to be seen by a person, except as provided by law;
(2) take, remove, or attempt to take or remove a ballot from the polling place before the close of the polls;
(3) place a mark upon his ballot by which it may be identified;
(4) take into the election booth a mechanical device to enable him to mark his ballot; or
(5) remain longer than the specified time allowed by law in the booth or compartment after having been notified that his time has expired and requested by a manager to leave the compartment or booth.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) interfere with a voter who is inside of the polling place or is marking his ballot;
(2) unduly influence or attempt to influence unduly a voter in the preparation of his ballot;
(3) endeavor to induce a voter to show how he marks or has marked his ballot; or
(4) aid or attempt to aid a voter by means of any mechanical device in marking his ballot.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-659; 1952 Code Section 23-659; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 Section 138, eff January 1, 1994.