2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 11 - Designation And Nomination Of Candidates
Section 7-11-10. Methods of nominating candidates.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-11-10 (2019)
Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-263; 1952 Code Section 23-263; 1950 (46) 2059; 1982 Act No. 419, Section 5, eff June 8, 1982; 2013 Act No. 61, Section 1, eff June 25, 2013.
Editor's Note
2013 Act No. 61, Section 14,provides as follows:
"SECTION 14. This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first."
The amendment by 2013 Act No. 61 became effective June 25, 2013, see South Carolina Libertarian Party v. South Carolina State Election Com'n, 407 S.C. 612, 757 S.E.2d 707 (2014).