2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Article 3 - Probate Of Wills And Administration
Section 62-3-803. Limitations on presentation of claims.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 62-3-803 (2019)
(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any political subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute; are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent; unless presented within the earlier of the following:
(1) one year after the decedent's death; or
(2) the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication.
(b) A claim described in subsection (a) which is barred by the nonclaim statute of the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors in this State is barred in this State.
(c) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight months after performance by the personal representative is due; or
(2) any other claim, within the later of eight months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as placing a limitation on the time for:
(1) commencing a proceeding to enforce a mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate;
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, commencing a proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or
(3) collecting compensation for services rendered to the estate or reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 33; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 53; 2013 Act No. 100, Section 1, eff January 1, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment rewrote the section.