2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 27 - Electric Utilities And Electric Cooperatives
Section 58-27-820. Schedule of rates, service rules and regulations and service contracts shall be filed with Commission.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 58-27-820 (2019)
Under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission, every electrical utility must file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contracts established by the electrical utility and collected or enforced or to be collected or enforced within the jurisdiction of the commission. Under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission, every distribution electric cooperative and consolidated political subdivision must file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff, for information purposes, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contracts established by the distribution electric cooperative or consolidated political subdivision. Each electrical utility, distribution electric cooperative, and consolidated political subdivision must keep copies of the schedules open to public inspection under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 24-32; 1952 Code Section 24-32; 1942 Code Section 8555-2; 1932 (37) 1497; 1934 (38) 1452; 1935 (39) 207; 1937 (40) 493; 1969 (56) 740; 1972 (57) 2757; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 172, eff May 24, 2006.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 62, Section 16, provides as follows:
"SECTION 16. Notwithstanding another provision of this act, or another provision of law, no costs or expenses incurred nor any payments made by the electrical utility in compliance or in accordance with this act must be included in the electrical utility's rates or otherwise be borne by the general body of South Carolina retail customers of the electrical utility without an affirmative finding supported by the preponderance of evidence of record and conclusion in a written order by the Public Service Commission that such expense, cost, or payment was reasonable and prudent and made in the best interest of the electrical utility's general body of customers."