2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
Section 56-3-780. Permanent license plates and fees for vehicles of State, political subdivisions, or Civil Air Patrol; transferability.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-3-780 (2019)
(A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words "South Carolina", the number, and a prefix "SG", "RG", "CG", or "MG" to designate respectively state government, regional government, county government, or municipal government. The department may issue a permanent license plate to vehicles used by state or local law enforcement agencies. The fee for the permanent plate is two dollars. A decal may be issued to designate the law enforcement agency. The department may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of the decal.
(B) All other vehicles operated by the State or its subdivisions and the Civil Air Patrol must be registered and licensed for a biennial fee of two dollars and must be issued plates in accordance with Section 56-3-1710.
(C) Registration and licenses issued under this section are not transferable except to another agency or department of government.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-41; 1952 Code Section 46-41; 1949 (46) 342; 1957 (50) 253; 1967 (55) 588; 1978 Act No. 538; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 22S; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 140; 2000 Act No. 286, Section 2.