2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
Section 56-3-1335. Suspension of vehicle's registration for failure to pay toll; reinstatement fee.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-3-1335 (2019)
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend a motor vehicle's current registration and shall not register or reregister a motor vehicle that was operated when its driver failed to pay a toll and whose owner has an outstanding judgment for failure to pay a toll pursuant to Section 57-5-1495(E) entered against him. The suspension or denial of registration or reregistration shall remain in effect until the judgment is satisfied, evidence of the satisfaction has been provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles, and a reinstatement fee of fifty dollars has been paid. The reinstatement fee collected must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 267, Section 1, eff nine months after approval (approved May 2, 2006); 2016 Act No. 275 (S.1258), Section 31, eff July 1, 2016.